Conference Programme

View full conference programme

Pre conference

11-12 Nov

Board Meeting

Day 1: 12th November 



9:30-12:30

Registration opens at 8am

School visits please meet in the Dolman Hotel Foyer at 9am for school visits 9.30 -12.30

1. Rabat Primary State School - Primary (3-11-year olds)
2. Rabat Middle State School - Secondary (11-13-year olds)
3. Rabat Secondary State School - Secondary (13-15-year olds)
4. St. Nicholas College State School - Secondary (13-15-year olds)
5. Mosta Secondary State School - Secondary (13-15-year olds)
6. Savio College Church School - Secondary (11-15-year olds)

8. St Dorothy Church School - (5-15-year olds)
9. St. Pauls Missionary Church School (5-15-year olds)
10. San Anton School Private School (3-15-year olds)
11. San Andrea School Private School (3-15-year olds)

Day 2: Tuesday 13th November

8:00

Registration opens

8:30-11:00

Master classes

11.15

Transport to Grand Master's Palace, Valletta by bus from the Dolman Hotel

12:00

Opening Ceremony
Welcome Address - MSEAM President
President's Address - CCEAM President
Opening Address - HE the President of Malta, Ms Marie Louise Preca

13:15

Reception

14:30

Keynote 1
Professor David Hung
National Institute of Education, Singapore

16:00

Tour of the Palace

17:00

Return to hotel by bus or stay in Valetta and return at your leisure

19:00

Buffet Dinner at Hotel

Day 3: Wednesday 14th November

07:00-08:45

Breakfast

8:00-all day

Registration

08:45-09:00

Day 2 commences in Oracle Inner Circle

09:00-10:15

Keynote 2: Dr Lynn Sharratt

10:15-10:45

Commonwealth Leadership Programme Launch
CCEAM President Ken Brien
Commonwealth Secretariat: Amina Osman
CCEAM CEO: Jenny Lewis 

10:45-11:15

Morning Tea

11:15-12:15

Session 1
Workshop Planner

12:20-13:20

Session 2
Workshop Planner

13:20-14:20

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Session 3
Workshop Planner

15:35-16:35

Session 4
Workshop Planner

16:40-17:30

CCEAM Town Hall Meeting and AGM
Oracle Inner Circle
Creating a future focussed global professional learning community

What sort of learning would you like to contribute to and participate in?

19:30

Dinner Banquet and Music

Day 4: Thursday 15th November

07:00-08:45

Breakfast

08:45-09:00

Day 2 commences in Oracle Inner Circle

09:00-10:15

Keynote 2: Dr Lynn Sharratt

10:15-10:45

Commonwealth Leadership Programme Launch
CCEAM President Ken Brien
Commonwealth Secretariat: Amina Osman
CCEAM CEO: Jenny Lewis 

10:45-11:15

Morning Tea

10:45-11:45

Session 5
Workshop Planner

11:50-12:50

Session 6
Workshop Planner

12:50-13:50

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Session 7
Workshop Planner

15:05-16:05

Session 8
Workshop Planner

16:10-16:30

Closing Ceremony and Celebration


Day 5: Friday 16th November

09:30-12:30

School visits please meet in the Dolman Hotel Foyer at 9am for school visits 9.30 -12.30

1. Rabat Primary State School - Primary (3-11-year olds)
2. Rabat Middle State School - Secondary (11-13-year olds)
3. Rabat Secondary State School - Secondary (13-15-year olds)
4. St. Nicholas College State School - Secondary (13-15-year olds)
5. Mosta Secondary State School - Secondary (13-15-year olds)
6. Savio College Church School - Secondary (11-15-year olds)

8. St Dorothy Church School - (5-15-year olds)
9. St. Pauls Missionary Church School (5-15-year olds)
10. San Anton School Private School (3-15-year olds)
11. San Andrea School Private School (3-15-year olds)